Hearthstone Investment Management LTD legal and privacy policy

Important information

The website for Hearthstone Residential Fund 1 (HRF1) is intended for the use of HRF1 investors and prospective investors and their consultants. The information provided on this site is subject to change and any information used should be considered as ‘for information only’ unless validated by a relevant Hearthstone Investment Management Limited (HIML) employee. Information downloaded from this site is subject to change and documents should be validated on a regular basis to ensure they are the current and correct versions. Before publishing a link to this site you must obtain permission from HIML. Nothing in these pages can be deemed to constitute advice – either financial or professional.

Taxation

All statements with respect to taxation on this website are HIML’s understanding of current taxation legislation. The rules governing Taxation are subject to review and can change. Tax will depend on individual circumstances.

Copyright and Trade Marks

Unless otherwise stated all rights in any information which appears on this site (including the screen displays, the content, the text, graphics and look and feel of the site) belong to HIML.

Unless specifically prohibited by a notice published on any page of this site, you may print a copy of the pages for your own personal non-commercial use, provided that any copy has attached to it the relevant proprietary notices and disclaimers. Except as outlined above you agree not to download, copy, reproduce, modify, store, archive, show in public, redistribute or commercially exploit in any way any part of the content without prior written permission. You agree not to use any material from this site for any illegal or improper purpose

Residence

The pages of this website are prepared and issued in the United Kingdom and are intended for the information and use of United Kingdom residents only. English Law governs this statement and your use of this site.

Liability

The information contained within this website does not constitute financial, professional or investment advice. Neither the information nor any opinion expressed on this site is an offer to provide any product.

Whilst we have taken every reasonable care in the preparation of the content of this website we do not accept any liability for any error or emission. Nor do we accept any liability for any errors in data transmission, machine, software or operating error or any other cause. Nor do we make any representations as to the availability, suitability, reliability or otherwise of this website or do we accept any liability for any loss whatsoever arising out of your use of this website.

This website may contain material provided by third parties and links to other websites. These links and material are provided for general information purposes only and the sites concerned are not endorsed or promoted by us in any way. We do not accept liability in relation to any materials on websites that are not under our direct control.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. HIML does not use any cookies from its website.

Hearthstone Investment Management Limited Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how HIML uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

Who we are

HIML is registered in England (09651253) and is registered in the UK with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our trading address is 23 Austin Friars, London, EC2N 2QP.

HIML is an appointed representative of Langham Hall Fund Management LLP, an entity which is regulated and authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority of the UK.

HIML provides asset management services to the HRF1, a 10 year closed ended English limited partnership offering institutional investors exposure to the UK private rented sector.

Personal data supplied to HIML by any means will be treated in accordance with the applicable legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy. From time to time we may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy, for example, as the result of government regulation, new technologies, or other developments in data protection laws or privacy generally. You should check the HIML website at www.hearthstone.co.uk periodically to view the most up to date Privacy Policy.

What information we collect

We collect a range of information as asset manager of the HRF1 for existing and prospective investors including contact details such as your name, your company name, company address, company email address, and company telephone number. This information is collected from sources which include seminars, events and investor presentations, as well as publicly available sources.

What is the information used for?

We use your personal information to provide you with services relating to your investment or potential investment in our funds. We may also use the data for other purposes, such as preparing management information or analytical or training purposes and to assist in improving processes, products and services.

What is the basis for processing?

We will only process your personal data where it is necessary, or we have a legitimate business interest to provide you with information. In certain circumstances we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. We may also have a legitimate business need to use your personal data to understand our business and monitor or improve performance and services and to maintain appropriate records.

Who do we share your data with?

We may also disclose your information to any of our third-party service providers which administer our products, a list of whom is available on request. Disclosure of your personal information to a third party will only be made where the third party has agreed to keep your information strictly confidential and shall only be used for the specific purpose for which we provide it to them. In the case of our third-party service suppliers, they will only do so whilst working under contract with us and only as directed by us.

Data storage and deletion

We will only keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes set out in this Data Privacy Policy and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Your legal rights

HIML is committed to delivering the rights that the General Data Protection Regulations provide to individuals.

  • The right to access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right to withdraw consent

Complaints

If you have a complaint relating to the processing of your personal data, please use the following address: Hearthstone Investment Management Limited – Complaints: 23 Austin Friars London EC2N 2QP. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time. In the UK this would be the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.